Our portfolio startups are on the hunt for talent! Check out the open job positions

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy (the ‘Privacy Policy’) is to inform you clearly and precisely about the processing of personal data collected by GO HUB, S.L. (hereinafter ‘GO HUB’) through the website with URL https://gohub.vc/ (the ‘Website’).

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website, meaning all pages and sub-pages included on the Website. This Privacy Policy has been set up in accordance with the current legislation on personal data protection.

Who is the data controller?

The personal data collected on the Website will be collected and processed by GO HUB, as data controller, with a registered office at Calle Álvaro de Bazán (Pje. de la Luz) n º. 10- 12, Valencia, Spain, with tax identification number: B- 44.527.125. You may contact GO HUB at the following e-mail address: legal@gohub.vc or dataprotection@gohub.vc

Regarding the data collected through the ‘Apply’ section, GO HUB collects the data together with GO HUB VENTURES, S.C.R., S.A. as joint controllers. GO HUB VENTURES, S.C.R., S.A. has its registered office at Calle Álvaro de Bazán (Pje. de la Luz) n º. 10- 12, Valencia, España, with Tax ID No. A- 72.929.359. You may contact GO HUB VENTURES, S.C.R., S.A. at the following e-mail address: legal@gohub.vc or dataprotection@gohub.vc

What is the source of your personal data?

The personal data is provided by the data subject, who enters the personal data in the corresponding form.

For what purposes are your personal data processed?

GO HUB treats personal data collected through the Website for the following purposes:

  • Subscription to the Newsletter: To manage your subscription to the newsletter and the sending of such information.
  • Events: To deal with the request for registration in the event. During the event images will be captured in general shots for the sole purpose of documenting the event and to disseminate it through the channels of dissemination of GO HUB.

In addition, if you have so requested, GO HUB will also process your data to send commercial information about its services and activities.

Regarding the ‘Apply’ section, GO HUB and GO HUB VENTURES, S.C.R., S.A. have established that the purpose of the processing is to manage and process your application to join the database of companies that may be selected for investment. Likewise, if you have expressly so indicated, they will send you commercial information about their services and activities through their newsletter.

What is the legitimacy of the processing?

The legal basis for the processing of personal data collected by GO HUB through the forms available on the Website, is the consent given by the person concerned at the time of submitting the corresponding form.

Likewise, the sending of commercial information about the services and activities of GO HUB is based on the consent given by the interested party by selecting the appropriate box.

To which recipients will your personal data be disclosed?

In the case of registration forms for events organized by GO HUB, the data will be communicated through social networks in which GO HUB has a business profile, media and institutional dissemination and GO HUB website.

For other processing, no communication to third parties is foreseen, unless it is essential for the development and execution of the purposes of the processing.

How long do we store your data?

We store data only for the time necessary to fulfil the request, if the User does not revoke the consent given.

How do we keep your data secure?

GO HUB is committed to fulfilling its obligation of confidentiality and secrecy of personal data processed and adopts the security measures required by the legislation on privacy to reasonably ensure their protection and avoid their alteration, loss, unauthorized access or treatment, taking into account at all times the state of technology.

When choosing suppliers whose services involve the processing of personal data under our control, GO HUB applies strict criteria to choose only those that offer an adequate level of guarantees for this purpose. We also contractually require them to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the protection of the rights and freedoms of the individuals whose information is processed and that they may only use personal data for what is strictly necessary for the service they provide and for the duration of that service.

What are your rights when you provide us with your information?

You may at any time exercise your rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, portability and limitation of the processing of your data by sending an email to dataprotection@gohub.vc indicating the right you wish to exercise and enclosing a copy of your ID card or equivalent official document proving your identity.

Finally, we inform you that you have the right to seek the protection of the Spanish Data Protection Agency through its website www.agpd.es.